January 28, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B2000072

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux                     

STATION: Royalton Barracks           

CONTACT: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 01/05/2026 at approximately 2131 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St, Bethel, Vermont

ACCUSED: Natashia Manning                                      

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, Vermont

VIOLATION: Possession of Fentanyl, Possession of Cocaine, Possession of Stolen Property, Prohibited Person Possessing a Firearm, Possession of Methamphetamine

ACCUSED: Paul Manning

AGE: 39

ACCUSED: India Tweedie

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, Vermont

VIOLATION: Possession of Fentanyl, Violation of Conditions of Release

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were on patrol in the town of Bethel, Vermont when a vehicle was stopped for multiple observed motor vehicle violations. The investigation determined that the operator, Natashia Manning and the front passenger, Paul Manning were in possession of cocaine, fentanyl, methamphetamine, and a loaded firearm. It was later discovered that the firearm was stolen out of New Hampshire. Further investigation found that the back seat passenger, India Tweedie, was in possession of fentanyl. All three occupants of the vehicle were issued a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windsor Criminal Division, on 02/17/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the above-mentioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court

LODGED - N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NA

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933