January 31, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / LSA Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B3000367                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                        

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 01/31/26 at 0458 Hours

STREET: Sunderland Hill Rd 

TOWN: Sunderland

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Roaring Branch Rd 

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear 

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jonathon O. Iris

AGE: 27    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sunderland, VT

VIOLATION: Leaving a Scene of an Accident

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma 

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 01/31/26 at approximately 0458 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks was notified of a single vehicle crash in the area of Sunderland Hill Rd in the Town of Sunderland, VT. It was reported that no one was with the vehicle.

An investigation into the crash revealed that the operator was Jonathon O. Iris (27). Iris had caused damage to a homeowner's property. Iris was located later and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Bennington Criminal Division, on 03/30/26 at 0830 hours to answer the charge of Leaving the Scene of an Accident. 

LODGED-LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Bennington

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/30/2026   0830 hours         