CASE#: 26A5000554
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 01/31/2026 / 0906 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: School Road, Holland
VIOLATION: Wanted Person
ACCUSED: Nicole Merrill
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Holland, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/31/2026, at approximately 0906 hours, a trooper with the Vermont State Police located Nicole Merrill, 37, of Holland at a residence on School Road in Holland. Merrill had an active warrant for her arrest. Merrill was taken into custody and transported to Northern State Correctional Facility. In review, she was wanted for failure to appear for charges of DUI- Drug and Cruelty to a Child with a bail amount of $200.00.