CASE#: 26B3000282
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Emmanuel Baidoo
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 1/24/26 @ 0304 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Sunderland, VT
VIOLATIONS: Excessive Speed / Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Stephen S. Bovey
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manchester, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Shaftsbury Barracks were conducting speed enforcement on US Route 7 N near exit 3 in the town of Sunderland. The posted speed limit in that area is 55 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with LIDAR confirming the vehicle’s speed at 95 mph. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified Stephen S. Bovey (35). Bovey was issued a criminal citation to appear in Bennington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 3/9/26 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/9/26 at 0830 hours
COURT: Bennington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of