CASE#: 26B5000275
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Nicholas Grimes
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: January 24th, 2026, at approximately 0528 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Salisbury, VT
VIOLATION: 13 VSA 1043 - 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Kevin J. Tower
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cornwall, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 24, 2026, at approximately 0528 hours, the Vermont State Police - New Haven Barracks was advised of an active domestic assault occurring at a residence on US Route 7 in Salisbury, VT. VSP Troopers and Detectives from the Bureau of Criminal Investigations responded to the scene. Probable cause was developed to arrest Kevin J. Tower, age 29, of Cornwall, VT, on charges of 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault. Tower was arrested and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. The Honorable Judge Jiron imposed conditions of release on Tower and remanded him to the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility to be held without bail. Judge Jiron ordered Tower to appear for arraignment in the Vermont Superior Court - Addison Criminal Division on Monday, January 26, 2026, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: January 26th, 2026, at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Addison Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held without bail
MUG SHOT: Not available
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.