January 8, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3000109

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Kyle Stevens                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 01/08/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Jackson Cross Road, Pownal

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Ethan Audet                                              

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsfield, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle after an observed violation. While speaking with the operator, identified as Ethan Audet (24), Troopers observed several indicators of impairment. Audet was ultimately arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Audet was later released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 01/26/26 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/26/2026 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA   

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached