January 8, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4000137                   

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek

STATION: Rutland Barracks           

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 1/8/26 at 0132 hours

STREET: Pearl Street

TOWN: Brandon

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Martin Road

WEATHER:    Light Precipitation

ROAD CONDITIONS: Icy

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Idris Atwood

AGE: 27    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash into a tree on Pearl Street, Brandon, Rutland County. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator as Idris Atwood (27). While speaking with Troopers, Atwood displayed signs of impairment. He was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of driving under the influence. Atwood was transported to Rutland City Police Department for processing and released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 01/29/26 at 1000 hours.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/29/2026 at 1000 hours 

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Underwater Recovery Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101