January 24, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Cruelty to Animals

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3000269

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 01/23/2026 | 1711 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Shaftsbury Hollow Road

VIOLATION: Cruelty to Animals – Deprivation

ACCUSED: Matilda E. Blodgett                                              

AGE: 82

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 23, 2026, Troopers were notified of an animal cruelty complaint in Shaftsbury Hollow in the Town of Shaftsbury, VT. Arriving on scene, a beagle was observed outside chained to a small, exposed uninsulated structure made of wooden pallets, without food, and its water bowl frozen over. The beagle was determined to be outside for multiple hours with Troopers observing the beagle shivering and being cold to the touch. The weather conditions were below freezing conditions during extreme cold and winter storm warnings reported by the National Weather Service. During the investigation it was determined that Matilda E. Blodgett (82) was responsible for caring for the beagle. Blodgett was subsequently issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on March 30th, 2026, at 0800 hours. The beagle was then transported to the Mount Anthony Veterinary Hospital.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/30/2026 | 0800 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NOT LODGED

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

--

Trooper Michael Arel

Vermont State Police

“B” Troop – Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road

Shaftsbury, VT 05262

(802) 442-5421