January 17, 2026

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4000366                            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood

STATION: Rutland                                   

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On 1/17/2026, at approximately 0924 hours

STREET: South St

TOWN: Middletown Springs

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Hundred Acre Ln

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloud, Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Stephen Eggart

AGE: 42

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bohemia, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE:GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Acadia

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to left fender and front bumper

INJURIES: Suspected minor injury

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 1/17/2026, at approximately 0924 hours, Troopers from the Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on South St in Middletown Springs.

Through investigation it was determined that Operator #1 (Eggart) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north bound on South St. Operator #1 (Eggart) was unable to maintain his lane of travel, and vehicle #1 exited the left side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 became overturned and Operator #1 (Eggart) sustained suspected minor injuries.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Middletown Springs Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending