CASE#: 26A5000279
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881
DATE/TIME: 01/17/2026 at approximately 0945 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 414 Loop Road in the Town of Troy, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant for the following charge:
1.DUI - CRIMINAL REFUSAL
ACCUSED #1: David Briggs
AGE: 53
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above listed date and time, the Vermont State Police, while investigating an unrelated incident, encountered David Briggs (53) at a residence on Loop Road in the Town of Troy. Subsequent investigation revealed Briggs had an active arrest warrant for failing to appear on 01/13/2026 for arraignment in the Orleans County Criminal Court for the offenses of 23 VSA 1201(j) and 1202(d)(6)(c) - CRIMINAL REFUSAL - EVIDENTIARY SAMPLE - WARRANT - FIRST OFFENSE.
Upon successful identification and confirmation of the arrest warrant, Briggs was taken into custody without incident and transported to Northern State Correctional Facility on $200.00 bail.