January 10, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE: 26B5000103
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 1/10/26, 0856 Hours         
STREET: Old Hollow Rd
TOWN: Ferrisburgh, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Four Winds Rd
WEATHER: Clear         
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Sam Moriglioni
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Rear end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Caleb Wright
AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front End Damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 1/10/26 at approximately 0856 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on Old Hollow Rd at the intersection with Four Winds Rd in the Town of Ferrisburgh. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Sam Moriglioni and the operator of vehicle #2 as a Caleb Wright. The investigation showed that vehicle #2 was driving east on Old Hollow Rd. Vehicle #1 was at a stop sign on Four Winds Rd, Vehicle #1 turned left on to Old Hollow Rd and struck vehicle #2.  

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Ferrisburgh Fire Department and Charlotte Rescue.

Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe

Vermont State Police – New Haven

2490 Ethan Allen HWY

New Haven, VT 05472

802-388-4919