January 25, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Fatal Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3000603                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 01/24/2026

STREET: Waterbury Stowe Road

TOWN: Waterbury, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Stowebury Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snowy

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Paula Breining

AGE: 61    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waitsfield, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: CR-V

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front-end damage

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Rohtash Kumar

AGE: 41     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

PASSENGER: Sita Devi

AGE: 43

SEAT BELT? Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai

VEHICLE MODEL: Tucson

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major front-end damage

INJURIES: Minor Injuries

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center (CVMC)

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On January 24th, 2026, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a two-car motor vehicle crash located on the Waterbury Stowe Road in the Town of Waterbury. Troopers were advised of possible serious bodily injuries resulting from the crash.

Troopers, Waterbury Fire and EMS responded to the scene. Preliminary investigation revealed that a white Honda CR-V operated by Paula Breining (61) was traveling south on the Waterbury Stowe Road. The Honda CR-V crossed the center line and collided with a blue Hyundai Tucson traveling north and operated by Rohtash Kumar (41). Rohtash Kumar and his passenger, Sita Devi (43) were transported to the Central Vermont Medical Center (CVMC) for further evaluation of their injuries. Paula Breining (61) was pronounced deceased at the scene. The investigation into this crash is ongoing and there are no further details at this time.