January 13, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Excessive Speed / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3007829

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka

STATION: Berlin

CONTACT#: 802.229.9191

DATE/TIME:  January 10th, 2025, at approximately 1949 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 N, Berlin, VT

VIOLATIONS:  Excessive Speed / Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Emmett Feldmann

AGE:  22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Rumson, NJ

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Berlin Barracks were conducting speed enforcement on I 89 N near mile marker 47 in the Town of Berlin. The posted speed limit in that area is 65 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with LIDAR confirming the vehicle’s speed at 103 mph. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Emmett Feldmann (22) of Rumson, NJ. Feldmann was issued a criminal citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on January 29, 2026, at 8:30 am to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   01/29/2026 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A