December 22, 2025

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1009113

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                         

STATION: Williston                   

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: November 18th, 2025, at approximately 1832 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lamoille County, VT

VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening, Disturbing Peace by Phone or Other Electronic Communications

ACCUSED: Alan Vincelette III                                          

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

VICTIM: Juvenile

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lamoille County, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 18th, 2025, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks began an investigation into a report of threatening by phone. It was determined through further investigation that Alan Vincelette III (22), of St. Albans, had threatened to inflict serious bodily harm or death upon a juvenile via Snapchat.

On December 22nd, 2025, Vincelette was issued a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on January 28th, 2026, at 1230 hours to answer to the charges of Criminal Threatening and Disturbing Peace by Telephone or Other Electronic Communications.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: January 28th, 2026 / 1230 hours          

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE