CASE#: 25B1010291
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Zachary Trocki
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 12/22/2025 @ 1921 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 30, Newfane, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Ethan Betit
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitingham, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/22/2025 at approximately 1921 hours, a Trooper with Vermont State Police was patrolling Route 30 in the town of Newfane when they observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit. Using RADAR, the Trooper confirmed the vehicle’s speed at 90 mph in a posted 50 mph zone. The Trooper stopped the vehicle and identified the operator as Ethan Betit of Whitingham, VT. The operator was issued a traffic ticket for speed and a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 02/10/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of excessive speed.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/10/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of