MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4011410
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 12/22/2025 @ 1705 hours
STREET: Stannard Mountain Rd
TOWN: Stannard, VT
WEATHER: Snowy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Icy, Dark, Unlit
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Carson Wells
AGE: 25
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: RAM
VEHICLE MODEL: 3500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor Damage
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: David Demag
AGE: 53
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Greensboro, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: substantial Damage
INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time Vermont State Police along with members of local fire and rescue squads responded to the area of Stannard Mountain Rd between the intersection of Sheppard Rd in Stannard for a two-vehicle motor vehicle crash with injuries. Investigation on scene determined that vehicle 1 was traveling north on Stannard Mountain Rd and vehicle 2 was travelling south. Vehicle 1 failed to maintain their lane and went into vehicle 2’s path of travel. Operator 2 attempted to avoid the collision, but both vehicles collided on their driver’s side in a side swipe manner. Vehicle 1 came to a position of controlled rest in the center of Stannard Mountain Rd at the initial point of impact. Vehicle 2 came to position of controlled rest next to vehicle 1. All occupants were assessed and cleared on scene by rescue. Vermont State Police were assisted by Greensboro FD, Hardwick Ambulance, Caledonia Towing, and TBC Towing.
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3