December 17, 2025

Williston Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A1010081                                             

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow

STATION: Williston                                   

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: December 17, 2025, at 1722 hours

STREET: Interstate 89 South

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 72.6

WEATHER: Clear, Darkness

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Timothy Wooster

AGE: 45    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tundra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extensive Front End Damage, Totaled

INJURIES: Serious non-life-threatening Injuries

HOSPITAL: University of Vermont Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Hailey Westcot

AGE: 21    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Kia

VEHICLE MODEL: Sportage

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Extensive, Totaled

INJURIES: Fatal

VEHICLE #3

OPERATOR: Douglas Bailey

AGE: 50   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Londonderry, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Cascadia

VEHICLE MODEL: Freightliner

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Heavy Front End Damage

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

At about 5:22 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 17, 2025, the Vermont State Police responded to reports of a wrong-way driver on Interstate 89. Reports indicated a vehicle was travelling northbound in the southbound lane in the area of mile marker 71, in the town of Bolton. As troopers were responding, dispatchers received reports of a multi-vehicle crash on the interstate.

Investigation revealed Vehicle #1 was travelling northbound when it crossed the median into the southbound lane. Vehicle #1 continued driving north in the southbound lane until colliding head-on with Vehicle #2. Vehicle #3 was travelling southbound in the travel lane when the head-on collision happened ahead, and Vehicle #3 collided with Vehicle #2, causing a roll-over and further damage.

Operator #1 was transported to University of Vermont Medical Center to be treated for serious, non-life-threatening injuries.

Operator #2 was pronounced deceased at the scene and subsequently transported to the Medical Examiner’s Office in Burlington.

Operator #3 was evaluated on scene and did not report any injuries.

The Vermont State Police was assisted by Williston Police Department, DMV Enforcement & Safety, the Williston Fire Department, Waterbury Ambulance, Bolton Rescue, and Richmond Fire & Rescue.

Operator #1, Timothy Wooster, was cited on a charge of Grossly Negligent Operation with Death Resulting. Further charges will be determined upon continued investigation of the incident.

This investigation is ongoing. Any witnesses are asked to contact Trooper Shawn Morrow at the Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111. Anonymous tips can be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.  

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending Investigation

LODGED - LOCATION:

BAIL:

MUG SHOT:

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: January 29th, 2026 @ 0830 hours.     