MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A101090
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: December 18, 20252, at approximately 0014 hours
STREET: I 89 Northbound
TOWN: Colchester
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 95
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Mason Vieta
AGE: 27
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Franklin, VT
VIOLATION:
- DUI
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Side damage
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On December 18, 2025, at approximately 00:14 hours, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a single vehicle crash in the area of I-89 Northbound near mile marker 95 in the town of Colchester. Troopers arrived on scene and identified the operator as Mason Vieta (27) of Franklin. Preliminary investigation revealed Vieta was traveling northbound on Interstate 89 when his vehicle left the roadway into the median, disabling it. While speaking with Vieta, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Vieta was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Vieta was later released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on January 08, 2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court
COURT DATE/TIME: January 08, 2026, at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Omar Bulle
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111