December 6, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Retail Theft

 STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE – Request for Information / Attempt to Identify

CASE#: 25B1005272

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland                            

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/18/2025 at approximately 0901 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 100, Londonderry, Vermont

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Nicholas Fortunati                                             

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, Vermont

VICTIM: Londonderry Village Market

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Londonderry, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: The Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks has identified and charged the individual involved in a retail theft incident that was reported on 07/18/2025 at approximately 0901 hours at the Londonderry Village Market located in Londonderry, Vermont. On 08/20/2025, the Vermont State Police released information requesting assistance in identifying the person involved. Through investigation, Troopers were able to identify the suspect as Nicholas Fortunati, 36, of Groton, Vermont. Fortunati was contacted by Troopers and subsequently issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division on 01/27/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Retail Theft.   

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  01/27/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov