CASE#: 25B4008823
TROOPER: Trooper Jakubowski
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 12/06/2025 at approximately 1645 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 4 / Exit 6, West Rutland, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Ahleiyah Mason-Rivera
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shrewsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 6, 2025, at approximately 1645 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a single car motor vehicle crash on US Route 4 near Exit 6 in West Rutland, VT. While speaking with the operator, Ahleiyah Mason-Rivera, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Mason-Rivera participated in Standardized Field Sobriety Tests roadside and was subsequently taken into custody for driving under the influence. Mason-Rivera was transported to the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks for processing and released on a citation to appear in Rutland County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer for the charge of DUI at a later time and date.
Troopers were assisted by the West Rutland Fire Department and Regional Ambulance Services.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: December 22, 2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Rutland County Superior Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.