December 11, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4011062                                             

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: December 11, 2025, at approximately 0726 hours

STREET: Interstate 91 N

TOWN: Fairlee

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM96

WEATHER:        Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, slick and partial snow cover

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jeong Yang

AGE: 53    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Lebanon, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai

VEHICLE MODEL: Elantra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

PASSENGER #1: Byeol Kim

AGE: 32

SEAT BELT? Y

INJURIES: None

PASSENGER 2: Sydney Shohan

AGE: 28

SEAT BELT? Y

INJURIES: Possible Injury

HOSPITAL: Not Transported

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport News, Virginia 

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On December 11, 2025, at approximately 0726 hours, VSP Dispatch received a report of a vehicle into the median on Interstate 91 N MM96 in Fairlee. Troopers arrived and determined that a 2018 Hyundai Elantra exited the west side of the road and suffered significant damage. Speed and road conditions are contributing factors in this crash. Troopers were assisted on scene by the Fairlee Police Department.