MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5006651
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 12/11/2025 1524 hours
STREET: VT RT 105
TOWN: Newport Center
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Thin packed layer of snow/ice
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Theresa Cassidy
AGE: 64
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Buick
VEHICLE MODEL: Enclave
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver side front end
INJURIES: No
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 12/11/2025, at approximately 1524 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a crash on VT RT 105 in the Town of Newport Center, VT. The operator was identified as Theresa Cassidy, 64, of Richford, VT. Investigation revealed Cassidy was traveling east on VT RT 105 and lost control of her vehicle while navigating a slight left-hand corner in the roadway. The vehicle traveled off the roadway to the left, struck and broke a utility pole before coming to rest off the road. Cassidy and a juvenile passenger reported no injuries. VT Electric Coop. and Rays Towing responded to assist at the scene.