December 11, 2025

New Haven Barracks/ MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE #: 25B5005477
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 12/11/25, 0855 hours
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: New Haven
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 17
WEATHER: Sunny
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Max Kinlund
AGE: 32
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Ioniq
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-driver's side contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Jackson Hanson
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Austin, TX

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Passenger's side contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 12/11/25 at approximately 0855 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash on US Route 7 in the New Haven Junction. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling south while V#2 was traveling north. At that time, V#1 attempted to turn left into a gas station parking lot without yielding to V#2, which was traveling in excess of the posted speed limit. As a result, the vehicles collided, and V#2 overturned onto its passenger's side.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the New Haven Fire Department and Bristol Rescue Squad.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1047, "Vehicles turning left" ($220, 2 points) (OP#1)
COURT ACTION: N