MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2009070
TROOPER: Jared Blair
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: December 11th, 2025 @ 1408 hours
LOCATION: I 89 NB MM116, St. Albans, VT
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD COND: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Holden Robidoux
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2024 Toyota Prius
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Significant front end damage
INJURIES: Suspected minor
HOSPITAL: NMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On December 11th, 2025, at approximately 1408 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to the report of a single vehicle crash near MM116 on I 89 North in the town of St. Albans. Troopers responded to the scene and located a silver 2024 Toyota Prius off the east side of the highway with significant front end and damage. There was also approximately 20ft of guardrail that was damaged.
Preliminary investigation established that the operator and sole occupant of the Toyota was Holden Robidoux (24) of Georgia, Vt. Holden was transported by EMS for suspected minor injury. Holden was wearing his seatbelt and the airbags did deploy. This crash is still under investigation.
The Vermont State Police were assisted at the scene of the crash by Stone’s Towing, Swanton Fire Department, AMCARE Ambulance and AOT District 8.
Trooper Jared Blair
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT 05478
(802)-524-5993
jared.blair@vermont.gov