December 15, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4011184

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                              

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: December 15, 2025, at approximately 1238 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Willey Hill Rd, Topsham

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Harold Hallock Sr                                                 

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Topsham, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 15, 2025, at approximately 1238 hours, Troopers were advised of an ongoing dispute in Groton. Troopers responded to the area and determined Harold Hallock Sr committed the offense of Domestic Assault the previous night at a residence on Willey Hill Rd in Topsham. Hallock was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, he was released on conditions to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 12/16/2025 at 1230 hours. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: December 16, 2025, at 1230 hours            

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL:   N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE