CASE#: 25A2009160
TROOPER: Robert J. Van Woert
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 12/15/2025 at 1501 hours
LOCATION: County Acres, Swanton, VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Andrew Joseph Robert Weatherwax
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
VICTIM: Damon Unwin
AGE: 20
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 15, 2025, at approximately 1501 hours, Troopers from The Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks, were notified of an assault that occurred in the Town of Swanton. Through investigation, it was determined that Andrew Joseph Robert Weatherwax, intentionally caused pain and/or bodily injury to Damon Unwin. Weatherwax was located at his residence and taken into custody and transported to The St. Albans Barracks for processing. Ultimately, Weatherwax was Flash Cited to appear before Franklin County Superior Court on December 16, 2025, at 1300 hours to answer for the aforementioned charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE: 12/16/25 at 1300
COURT: Franklin
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
Trooper Robert J. Van Woert and K9 Astro
Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT, 05478
Phone: 802-524-5993
Email: Robert.VanWoert@Vermont.gov