December 13, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH 

CASE#: 25B4008975                                             

TROOPER RANK/FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Malmgren 

STATION: Rutland                                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101 

DATE/TIME: December 13, 2025 / 0513 hours 

STREET: US RT 7  

TOWN: Pittsford 

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Giddings Ln  

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A 

WEATHER: Clear, cold.            

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear, dry.   

VEHICLE #1  

OPERATOR: Paul Ricard 

AGE: 64   

SEAT BELT?  Yes 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton, VT 

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015 

VEHICLE MAKE: Kenworth 

VEHICLE MODEL: TT  

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Contact damage to the rear passenger side of the trailer. 

INJURIES: Minor 

HOSPITAL: RRMC  

VEHICLE #2  

OPERATOR: Christopher Cyr 

AGE: 54    

SEAT BELT? No 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT 

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016 

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC 

VEHICLE MODEL: Acadia 

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extensive front-end damage.  

INJURIES: Fatal 

HOSPITAL: N/A   

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On December 13, 2025, at approximately 0513 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash involving a tractor-trailer on US RT 7, near the intersection with Giddings Lane, in the Town of Pittsford.  

Initial investigation revealed that Operator #1 (Ricard) was operating Vehicle #1, traveling northbound on US RT 7, when the trailer attached to Vehicle #1 became detached and stopped in the roadway, facing northbound.  Operator #1 stopped Vehicle #1 and exited the vehicle to attempt to reconnect the detached trailer.  

Operator #2 (Cyr) was operating Vehicle #2, traveling northbound on US RT 7, and collided with the back of the detached trailer. 

Operator #1 was transported to the Rutland Regional Medical Center for suspected minor injury.  Operator #2 was pronounced deceased at the scene. 

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Regional Ambulance Service, the Pittsford Fire Department, and Pittsford First Response.  

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint / T23 VSA _Pending_ 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A 

MUG SHOT: N/A 

COURT ACTION: Pending 

COURT: N/A 

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A          

*Please note: court dates and times are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.