December 30, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B2007063                                      

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 12/29/2025 @ approximately 1838 hours

STREET: US Route 4 / VT Route 100

TOWN: Bridgewater

WEATHER: Snow/Ice

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow/Ice

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jonah Harvey

AGE: 29

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodstock, VT

INJURIES: Minor

OFFENSE: DUI

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Sentra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end

HOSPITAL: Rutland

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks were dispatched to a reported single motor vehicle crash at the intersection of US Route 4 and VT Route 100 in Bridgewater, VT. The operator was identified as Jonah Harvey (29). Investigation revealed that Harvey failed to yield to a stop sign and crashed into the guardrail at the intersection. Throughout investigation, Harvey was displaying signs of impairment. Harvey was transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center to be treated for his injuries. At the conclusion of the involvement, Harvey was issued a criminal citation for Driving Under the Influence. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Windsor County  Criminal Court

COURT DATE/TIME:  02/17/2026 @ 0830 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933