December 29, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Possession of Cocaine

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4009209
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                              
STATION: Rutland Barracks                      
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 12/23/25 at 0035 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Post Rd, Rutland Town
VIOLATION: Possession of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Christopher Clark                                              
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, A Trooper with Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for a speeding violation. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Christopher Clark (43). During the traffic stop, indicators of drug use were identified and a K9 was deployed on the vehicle. The vehicle was seized, and a search warrant was applied for granted for the vehicle. During the search of the vehicle, cocaine was located. On 12/29/25, Clark was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 2/23/26 at 1000 hours

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/23/26 at 1000 hours            
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Underwater Recovery Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101