CASE #: 25B5005693
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 12/25/2025 at 1838 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Peddler Bridge Rd, Ripton, VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Timothy Edwards
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient
VICTIM: James K. Hadd
AGE: 67
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ripton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 25, 2025, at approximately 1838 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks, were notified of a possible simple assault that occurred in the Town of Ripton, VT. Through investigation, it was determined that Timothy Edwards (38), had intentionally caused fear and attempted to cause pain to James K. Hadd. Upon Troopers arrival Edwards was still on scene and was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Edwards was cited to appear at the Vermont Superior Court – Addison County Criminal Division on February 23, 2026, at 12:30 hours for the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Addison Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: February 23rd, 2026 at 1230 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.