December 26, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2007000
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            
STATION: VSP Royalton                  
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 12/25/2025 @ approximately 1936 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 north, mile marker 72.4, Hartford VT
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Lona Elder                                            
AGE: 72
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: White River Junction

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police and Hartford PD dispatch combined received approximately seventeen 911 calls reporting a wrong way driver, operating south in the northbound lane from mile markers 72 - 69. Vermont State Police, assisted by Hartford PD, located the described vehicle at a residence in White River Junction. The operator was identified as Lona Elder (72). After investigation, Elder was issued a citation for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/20/2026 @ 0830 hours            
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: No      
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933