December 25, 2025

Derby Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5006903

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash

STATION: Derby                                       

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 12/25/2025 1534 hours

STREET: VT Route 14 and VT Route 58

TOWN: Irasburg

WEATHER: Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Douglas Aulis

AGE: 44     

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jay, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-150

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor to roof

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Derby barracks were dispatched to a report of a single vehicle roll over at the intersection of VT Route 14 and VT Route 58 in the Town of Irasburg, VT.

Investigation revealed that the vehicle failed to stop prior to entering the intersection and had rolled over the embankment on the opposing side. The operator, Douglas Aulis, did not report any injury. Indicators of impairment were observed, and Aulis was transported to the Derby barracks for processing. Aulis was released with a flash citation to answer to the charge of DUI #3 on 12/26/2025 at 12:30PM in Orleans Criminal Court.

The Vermont State Police were assisted by Orleans Ambulance, Irasburg Fire Department, and Ray's Towing in this incident.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attatched

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Orleans Criminal Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/26/2025 1230 hours           

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881