December 14, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5005511

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Iain Carr

STATION: New Haven Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 12/13/25, at 1745 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Cornwall, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Interference with access to emergency services, Offense committed within the presence of a child

ACCUSED: Scott Hirschberg

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cornwall, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above time and date, Vermont State Police received a report of suspicious activity on West Street in the Town of Cornwall, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Scott Hirschberg (48) of Cornwall, Vermont, had placed another household member in fear of imminent serious bodily injury in the presence of a child. Hirschberg was transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Hirschberg was then transported to the Marble Valley Correctional Facility on $600 bail and issued a citation to appear at the Addison County Superior Court Criminal Division on 12/15/2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/15/25, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility

BAIL: $600

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note that the court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.