November 23, 2025

Williston Barracks/Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1009236

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva                              

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: November 22, 2025, at 0905 hours,

INCIDENT LOCATION: North Road, Hinesburg, VT

ACCUSED: Joshua Emmons                                              

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT

VIOLATION:

-Attempting to Elude

-Grossly Negligent Operation

-Excessive Speed

-Violation of Conditions of Release

-Resisting Arrest

-Possession of Cocaine

-False Information

-Driving with a Criminally Suspended License

ACCUSED: Katelyn Russell                                                

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lincoln, VT

VIOLATION:

-Resisting Arrest

-Accessory After the Fact

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On November 22, 2025, at approximately 0905 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks were conducting traffic enforcement on North Road in the Town of Hinesburg when they observed a vehicle with an equipment violation. Troopers attempted to initiate a traffic stop on the vehicle for the violation when the vehicle accelerated to a high rate of speed and failed to yield to the Trooper's emergency lights and siren. Troopers discontinued their attempt to stop the vehicle and did not pursue the vehicle.

Several minutes later, Troopers located the involved vehicle at the intersection of North Road and Lincoln Hill Road and discovered that it had been involved in a single-car motor vehicle collision. The occupants of the vehicle had since fled from the vehicle on foot.

With the assistance of the Vermont State Police K9 Unit, both occupants of the vehicle were located and taken into custody. The occupants of the vehicle were identified as Joshua Emmons (40) of Starksboro, VT and Katelyn Russell (37) of Lincoln, VT.

Emmons and Russell were transported to the Williston Barracks for processing where they were later released on citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division on January 8, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to their above listed charges.

The Vermont State Police was assisted in this incident by the Hinesburg Fire Department, Richmond Rescue, Shelburne Police Department, and Spillaine's Towing.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 1/8/2026 at 0830          

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Axel

Vermont State Police

A Troop-Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, Vermont 05495

Tel: 802-878-7111