CASE#: 25B1009325
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. James Guillaume
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 11/23/2025 at 1300 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Middle Rd / Houghton Rd, Dummerston, Vermont
VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/23/2025, at approximately 1300 hours, the Vermont State Police was advised of a tractor-trailer that had struck a power pole while turning around at the intersection of Middle Rd and Houghton Rd in the Town of Dummerston, Vermont. Troopers responded and found a power pole that was struck and broken in half and tire tracks that are consistent with those of a box truck or tractor-trailer. The vehicle had left the scene at the time of Troopers arrival. The individual who originally reported the vehicle described the vehicle as a white box truck or truck with blue writing on the cab possibly pulling a trailer. Troopers searched the area and were unable to locate the vehicle.
Anyone with information is asked to contact Tpr. Guillaume at james.guillaume@vermont.gov or call 802-722-4600 #3, or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
802-722-4600