November 23, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1009312

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado                           

STATION: Westminster                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/23/2025 @ 0844 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North, Mile Marker 27, Westminster, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Zexi Wang                                           

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Amherst, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/23/2025 a Trooper with VSP-Westminster was monitoring traffic on I-91 in Westminster and observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit. Using RADAR, the Trooper confirmed the vehicle’s speed at 102 mph. The Trooper stopped the vehicle and identified the operator as Zexi Wang (25) of Amherst, MA. The operator was issued a traffic ticket for speed and a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 12/23/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of excessive speed.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/23/2025 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: No     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Michael Maldonado

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

802-722-4600