November 23, 2025

Berlin Barracks // DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3008144

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                           

STATION: Berlin                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 11/23/2025 0042 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street Waitsfield, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI, Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Eric McCarthy                                              

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/23/2025 Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash into a house on Main Street in Waitsfield, Vermont.  An investigation revealed Eric McCarthy was operating a motor vehicle, went off the road, collided with a portion of a structure, and then went into the gable end of another, separate residence.  Troopers observed McCarthy to have signs of impairment, and he was arrested for DUI and Negligent Operation.  McCarthy was later released on a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court-Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/15/2026 @ 0830 hours         

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NA

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE