November 12, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A1008930                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley

STATION: Williston                                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: November 11th, 2025, at approximately 2327 hours

STREET: 1685 VT Rt 108 N

TOWN: Cambridge

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, Icy

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Scott Rushford

AGE: 43   

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center, St. Albans

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks responded to the scene of a single vehicle crash. Investigation revealed Scott Rushford, 43, of Fairfax, was traveling South on VT Rt 108 N when he left the roadway and collided with a telephone pole.

During further investigation, Rushford showed signs of impairment. He was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. He was transported to Northwestern Medical Center for medical evaluation and released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on January 28th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI Refusal.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(a)

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Lamoille

COURT DATE/TIME: January 28th, 2026 / 1230 hours          