CASE#: 25A5006108
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 10/30/23 1622 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Searles Road, Troy
VIOLATION: 1) 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
2) Unlawful Restraint in the 1st Degree
ACCUSED: Ethan Metivier
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Center, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 11/11/25 at approximately 2207 hours, the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a family disturbance that occurred on Searles in Troy. Investigation showed that Metivier had assaulted a household member. Metivier was arrested and brought to the Derby Barracks for processing. Metivier was held for $10,000 bail and brought to Northern State Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/12/25 1230
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
MUGSHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ian Alford
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
(802) 334-8881