CASE#: 25B4008216
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper R. Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: November 11, 2025, 1737 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Brandon, VT
VIOLATION: 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Ronald C. Bruce Jr.
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual or domestic assault.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, responded to a domestic disturbance in the Town of Brandon. Through investigation, it was determined Ronald Bruce Jr., caused pain and/or bodily injury to a family or household member. Bruce was issued a citation to appear at the Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division on 11/12/2025 at 12:30 PM to answer to the above charges.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: November 12, 2025, at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.