November 9, 2025

Williston Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1008787

TROOPER:  Trooper Brandon Sweet                                      

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: November 08, 2025 at approximately 1813 hours

LOCATION: Symonds Mill Road, Elmore

VIOLATION:

-             Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Amanda Westrup                                       

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Elmore, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 08, 2025 at approximately 1813 hours, Vermont State Police was notified of a family disturbance on Symonds Mill Road in Elmore, Vermont.  Investigation revealed Amanda Westrup (36) of Elmore caused bodily injury to a household member.  Westrup was arrested and transported to the Morrisville Police Department for processing and later released with conditions to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 10, 2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Domestic Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: November 10, 2025 at 1230 hours       

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111