CASE#: 25A4009987
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11/09/2025, at 0001 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Peacham Rd/Harvey's Hollow Rd Danville, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1, DLS, Leaving the Scene of an Accident, Negligent Operation
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Hunter Briggs
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash into a guard rail at the intersection of Peacham Rd and Harvey's Hollow Rd in Danville, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and learned the operator had fled the scene of the crash. Investigation led to the discovery that Hunter Briggs (20) of Danville, VT was the operator of the vehicle. Briggs was located at his residence. As Troopers spoke with Briggs indicators of impairment were detected. Briggs was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Briggs was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.
Briggs was also issued the following VCVCs:
DLT - Driving On Roadways Laned For Traffic VSA 1038 - No Seatbelt - 2 Points - $245 Waiver
ESA - Unreasonable And Imprudent Speed For Conditions And Hazards VSA 1081(a) - 2 Points - $220 Waiver
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/24/2025 at 0830 AM
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of