November 8, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Excessive Speed / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3007829

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka

STATION: Berlin

CONTACT#: 802.229.9191

DATE/TIME:  November 8th, 2025, at approximately 1955 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 N, Berlin, VT

VIOLATIONS:  Excessive Speed / Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Nelson Otim

AGE:  35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Worcester, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Berlin Barracks were conducting speed enforcement on I 89 N near mile marker 42 in the Town of Williamstown. The posted speed limit in that area is 65 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with LIDAR confirming the vehicle’s speed at 107 mph. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Nelson Otim (35) of Worcester, MA. Otim was issued a criminal citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division on December 3, 2025, at 8:30 am to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   12/03/2025 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A