November 19, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Unlawful Mischief

VSP News Release – Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1009074
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/18/2025 at approximately 0840 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Linden Road, Brattleboro, VT
VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Tyler Johnson
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Guilford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, a Trooper from the Westminster Barracks responded to a report of vandalism. Investigation revealed that Tyler Johnson (34) had caused damage to a vehicle. Johnson was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on 12/18/2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/09/2025, at 0830 hours
COURT: Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A

Please note: Court dates and times are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.