November 19, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1009034

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Clemens                              

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/16/2025 – 4:37 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Exit 5, I-91Access Rd, Westminster

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Timothy St Hilaire

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Athol, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/16/2025, at approximately 4:37 PM, a Trooper from the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barracks came across a disabled vehicle in the Town of Westminster. The operator was identified as 36 year old Timothy St Hilaire. St Hilaire displayed signs of impairment and a subsequent investigation resulted in St Hilaire being placed under arrest for the suspicion of DUI. St Hilaire was transported to the Westminster Barracks where he was cited and scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 12/09/2025 at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 012/09/2025 - 8:30 AM            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: None     

BAIL: None

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Eric Clemens

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Eric.clemens@vermont.gov