CASE#: 25B1008937
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cameron McCutcheon
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: November 14th2025, at approximately 0102 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91, Dummerston, Windham County, VT
VIOLATION: DUI, Assault of a Protected Professional
ACCUSED: Kirsi D. Whitney
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Turners Falls, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 14th, 2025, at approximately 0102 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a single-vehicle crash on Interstate 91 in the Town of Dummerston, Windham County, Vermont. While speaking to the operator, Kirsi D. Whitney (31), Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Whitney was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. Whitney was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing, where she assaulted a protected professional. Whitney was released on a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division at a later date and time.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Windham Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: December 9th, 2025, at 0830 Hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.
Trooper Cameron McCutcheon
Vermont State Police
Troop B - Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, VT 05346
(802) 722-4600
cameron.mccutcheon@vermont.gov