MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5004970
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 11/13/2025, 2046 hours
STREET: Vermont Route 22a
TOWN: Panton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Adirondack Lane
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Denis E. Hudon
AGE: 48
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winooski, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: Negligent Operation
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Ranger
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Joseph E. Demers
AGE: 56
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Addison, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI #3
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On November 13th, 2025, at approximately 2046 hours, Troopers responded to a motor vehicle crash on Vermont Route 22a near the intersection with Adirondack Lane in the Town of Panton. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling north on Vermont Route 22a when V#1 attempted to overtake a tractor-trailer unit also traveling north on Vermont Route 22a. At the same time, V#2 was traveling south on Vermont Route 22a. V#1 and V#2 collided on the southbound shoulder of Vermont Route 22a. V#1 came to an upright position of uncontrolled rest on the southbound shoulder of Vermont Route 22a, facing north. V#2 came to an upright position of uncontrolled rest on the southbound shoulder of Vermont Route 22a, facing south. No injuries resulted.
The operator of V#1 was identified as Denis E. Hudon (48) of Winooski, Vermont. Through investigation, it was determined that Hudon had operated V#1 in a negligent manner. Hudon was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 5th, 2026, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of negligent operation.
The operator of V#2 was identified as Joseph E. Demers (56) of Addison, Vermont. While speaking to Demers, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Demers was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Middlebury Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Demers was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on December 1st, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #3.
Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department, Vergennes Fire Department, Vergennes Rescue Squad, and Snow & Tow Services.
ACCUSED: Denis E. Hudon
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/05/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not Available
ACCUSED: Joseph E. Demers
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/01/2025 at 1230 hours
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included