CASE#: 25A4010572
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11/25/25 at 1252 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont
ACCUSED: Willard Nicholas
AGE: 68
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, Vermont
VIOLATION: Gross Negligent Operation
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/25/25 at approximately 1252 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were on a routine patrol in the Town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont when they observed a motorist traveling in the wrong lane of Travel on US Route 2. The operator was traveling west bound in the east bound lane of travel, driving into oncoming traffic, which nearly resulted in multiple motor vehicle crashes. Troopers were able to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle and identified the operator as Willard Nicholas (68) of Danville, Vermont. It was determined at this time that Nicholas had committed the offense of Gross Negligent Operation. Nicholas was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 12/29/25 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/29/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Riley Fenoff
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111