CASE#: 25B3004259
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 10/05/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: East Street Rupert, Vermont
VIOLATION: Cruelty to a Child
ACCUSED: John K. Richardson
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rupert, VT
VICTIM: Juvenile
AGE: 9
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winhall, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: In the beginning of October 2025, Vermont State Police conducted an investigation regarding a cruelty to a child complaint. It was found that John K. Richardson caused injury to a juvenile at a residence in Rupert, Vermont on 10/05/2025.
Richardson was arrested on 11/25/2025 and released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 11/26/2025 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/26/2025 at 1230 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Colin Shepley
Vermont State Police Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421