November 25, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3004807

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley                            

STATION:  Shaftsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 11/24/2025 at 1248 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 313 W Arlington, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1, Criminal DLS, Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: John J. O'Brien                                               

AGE: 70

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Arlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were investigating a welfare check at a residence on Country View Lane in Arlington. John J. O'Brien was reported to have left the residence after consuming alcohol.

A short time later, O'Brien was located driving on Route 313 West in the Town of Arlington and a motor vehicle stop was conducted. O'Brien displayed signs if impairment and he was subsequently arrested for DUI, Criminal DLS, and Violation of Conditions of Release.

O'Brien was transported to the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks where he was processed and later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 12/15/2025 at 0830 hours. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/15/2025 at 0830 hours.            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421